Studies for Series C, V

Item code: 61810

1935–1937

watercolor, gouache, collage, paper

h 45 ✕ w 14,5 cm

Signature: MD Kupka

Provenance: Galerie Berès, Paris, France, 1st DIBS 1stdibs.com

Exposed: Le Bateau Lavoir Gallery, Paris, France; Cinquante ans de collage (Fifty Years of Collage), Musée d'art et d'Industrie, Saint Etienne, France, 1964, No. ... more Exposed: Le Bateau Lavoir Gallery, Paris, France; Cinquante ans de collage (Fifty Years of Collage), Musée d'art et d'Industrie, Saint Etienne, France, 1964, No. 2 František Kupka, Oeuvres sur papier (Works on Paper), Le Minotaure Gallery, Paris, France, 5 October - 11 November 2006

Reproduced: monograph František Kupka work on paper, Le Minotaure Paris Gallery, 2006, pp. 50-51

labels of exhibitions: Musée d´art et D´Industrie, Saint-Étienne, 1964, n. 2, Le Bateau-Lavoir, Paris on the back, enclosed certificate of authenticity by Pierre Brullé of 14 September 2004, expertise PhDr. Rea Michalová, Ph.D.

Starting price: CZK 2 800 000
Sign in to see the hammer price.

Related categories

Do you want to price or sell this artist's work?